Exploration of Electron-Conjugated Spaces with Flexible Disilane (Si-Si) Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Omoto Kenichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (40820056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機ケイ素 / 大環状化合物 / π電子共役系 / 外部刺激 / サーモサリエント現象 / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
フラーレンやカーボンナノリングをはじめ、空間構造を有するπ電子共役系分子:「π共役空間」が機能性材料として注目されている。外的因子で機能制御可能な「π共役空間」を構築するには、既存の剛直なC=C結合に代わる新たな電子共役構造を活用した空間の「柔軟化」が重要である。本課題では、柔軟なジシランσ結合 (Si-Si) とπ電子共役系との間に形成されるσ-π共役に着目し、ジシラン結合を架橋部位として芳香環を連結した、新奇共役空間:「σ-π共役空間」の構築と機能探究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the construction of a novel electron conjugated systems "σ-π conjugated space" possessing both electron conjugation and structural flexibility by connecting π-electron conjugated system using flexible disilane (Si-Si) bonds, and explored its function as an stimuli responsive material. A disilane bridged macrocycle possessing aromatic rings circularly connected by four flexible disilane bonds was prepared. We found that this macrocycle exhibits crystal-crystal phase transition behavior accompanied by remarkable mechanical motion of crystals due to the structural transformation based on the rotation of the flexible disilane bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族ジシラン化合物は、ジシラン結合特有の電子共役性・構造柔軟性を有することから基礎・応用化学的な関心を集めてきたが、汎用性の高い合成法が少なく、研究がほとんど進行していなかった。本研究では、遷移金属触媒を用いたカップリング反応を駆使することでジシラン架橋マクロサイクルを合成し、それがジシランのσ結合周りの回転に基づく構造変換により、結晶の顕著な動的挙動を伴う結晶-結晶相転移挙動を示すことを明らかにした。本研究成果は芳香族ジシラン化合物の、その構造柔軟性に基づく刺激応答性材料としての活用可能性を示すものであり、学術的にも大きな意義を持つと言える。