Synthesis of a cubic molecule capturing an electron; perfluorocubane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Midori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50807055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキュバン / フッ素 / フッ素ガス / フッ素化 / 1電子受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
箱型分子であるキュバンが完全にフッ素化されたペルフルオロキュバンは,「内部に電子を閉じこめる」として注目され,理論計算による研究が進んでいる。しかしペルフルオロキュバンの合成は未だ達成されておらず,「電子を閉じこめる」という仮説は実験的に証明されていない。本研究では,申請者らの独自の技術であるフッ素ガスを用いた有機化合物の直接フッ素化を用い,前人未到の箱型分子ペルフルオロキュバンを合成する。この分子が期待どおり電子を閉じこめることを検証し,閉じこめられた電子の性質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been predicted that perfluorocubane, in which eight fluorines are substituted into a box-shaped molecule cubane, can "capture an electron" inside the box due to the effect of fluorine, the most electron-negative of all atoms. In order to prove this hypothesis, we worked on the synthesis of perfluorocubane, which has not been achieved so far. By using the direct fluorination method with fluorine gas, we were able to introduce six fluorines into cubane at once, and synthesize perfuluorocubane by subsequent conversions. Electrochemical measurements showed that the electron affinity of the cubane increased with increasing fluorine substitution, suggesting that perfuluorocubane may act as an "electron box".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の最も大きな意義は,電子を安定化する新たな仕組みの実現である。これまで理論研究に提唱されていた仕組みを,実際に分子を合成して実現した点において意義がある。
また,これまで困難であったペルフルオロキュバンの合成手法を確立した点においても意義深い。本研究では基礎的な物性に着目したが,それ以外にも多様な応用が考えられる。例えば,キュバンはベンゼンの生物学的等価体であると提唱されていることから,ペルフルオロキュバンが創薬化学分野において新たなビルディングブロックになりうる。剛直でありながら光を吸収しない構造であるため,熱・光耐性の高分子材料の開発にもつながると考えられる。