Precise synthesis of poorly soluble nanocarbons by solid-phase synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Akiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (20803282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無修飾 / ポリアリーレン / ナノカーボン / 難溶性 / タンパク質 / デンドリマー / ポリパラフェニレン / ポリチオフェン / オリゴパラフェニレン / オリゴチオフェン / 固相合成 / ヘキサベンゾコロネン
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンやカーボンナノチューブなどのナノカーボン類は特異な機械的・電子的性質をもち、広く研究、応用されている物質群である。ナノカーボン類は溶媒中で凝集しやすいという性質をもち、精密に合成するには凝集を防ぐための嵩高い修飾が必要であった。しかし修飾基にはナノカーボンの性質を変えてしまうという問題がある。そこで本研究では、修飾基をもたないナノカーボン類を、固相合成法を用いることで精密に合成する。自在に様々な構造のナノカーボンを合成し、広く科学の進展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocarbons are a group of materials with unique mechanical and electronic properties that have been widely studied and applied. In recent years, the development of bottom-up synthesis methodologies from small organic molecules has been pursued to achieve precise synthesis of nanocarbons. However, nanocarbons aggregate easily in many solvents, and bottom-up synthesis requires the introduction of many modifying groups such as alkyl groups. Since modification groups can change the physical properties of nanocarbons, it is desirable to develop a method for synthesizing unmodified nanocarbons. In this study, we applied the concept of solid-phase synthesis to the precise synthesis of unmodified polyarylenes and established the methodology. We also developed a technique for transferring unmodified polyarylenes to other materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無修飾ポリアリーレンは電子材料やバイオエレクトロニクスに応用が期待される物質である。本研究により、無修飾のポリアリーレンを精密に合成することができるようになった。また、無修飾ポリアリーレンを他の物質に繋ぎかえるという、従来では困難であった技術が実用できるようになった。本研究により、無修飾ポリアリーレンの未知なる性質を明らかにすることができるとともに、新たな材料を開発する手法を確立したといえる。