Development of Self-activated Hydrogen Atom Transfer Catalyst Depending on Intramolecular Single Electron Transfer Induced by Photoexcitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素原子移動触媒 / 光触媒 / 分子内一電子移動 / ホウ素 / 一電子移動 / 水素原子引き抜き / 一電子還元 / 一電子移動(SET) / ラジカル / 水素原子移動(HAT) / 酸化還元 / 電荷移動 / 水素原子移動(HAT)反応 / 一電子移動(SET)反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者は一電子移動反応を基軸とした新規触媒開発をしている最中、一電子移動反応が特殊な分子どおしのみではなく、一般的なルイス酸・塩基と思われているような分子間でも起こりうることを発見した。この萌芽的な発見を元に本研究では、一電子ドナーとしてアミド基、アクセプターとしてボリル基を同一分子内にもつ分子を設計、これに光照射をすると分子内一電子移動によりアミジルラジカルが発生し自己活性化型水素原子移動(HAT)触媒として機能することを明らかにし、一電子移動反応を基盤とした新たな触媒設計指針として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-activating hydrogen transfer catalyst has been developed as described in the title of this project. With the original molecular structure described in the research plan, but, by improving the molecular design of the radical active site, the catalyst as a photo-excited self-activating hydrogen catalyst was achieved. Using this catalyst, it became possible to proceed with the reaction of hydrogen atom transfer catalyst and single-electron reduction catalyst using only one catalyst, whereas the conventional method required two types of catalysts of photocatalyst and hydrogen atom transfer catalyst. In addition, the discovery of the single-electron transfer reaction between boron compounds and aniline derivatives, the analysis of the mechanism of the one-electron transfer reaction, and its application to catalytic carbon-carbon coupling reactions were reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は単に新しい光触媒を合成したというわけではなく、これまで既存の分子の中から光触媒のリード化合物を探し出し、その分子修飾を施すことで反応ごとに最適化をしていくという低分子創薬研究と同様のアプローチがなされた光触媒に対して、光反応の素反応を基軸として触媒分子を構築することができるという新たな設計指針を与えるものであり、今後の有機光触媒化学の発展に新たな方向性を示すものとなると期待している。また、これらの分子は従来型の光触媒で広く用いられていたルテニウムやイリジウムといった遷移金属を用いないという観点からもより環境負荷の小さいクリーンな触媒であるといえる。