Creation of Asymmetric Graphene Nanoribbons for Functional Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nobusue Shunpei  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80774661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / ナノ炭素材料 / 非対称構造 / 機能性材料 / エッジ構造 / 骨格柔軟性 / π共役系 / 環化脱水素反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ジグザグ端構造をもつ非対称グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)の溶液中での有機合成化学的な手法による合成法の確立と、その手法を用いたGNRの機能性開拓を目的とする。これまでに対称的な構造を有するGNRの合成例はいくつか報告されているが、さらなる機能の発現のためには非対称性をもたせることが必要である。ターゲットとする特性としては強磁性、強誘電性、液晶性などであり、目的に応じてGNRの両端を非対称に適切に修飾することで達成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new synthetic method for preparing graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) that have zigzag and asymmetrically functionalized edge structures and to investigate for applications as a functional materials. With our method, we succeeded in the preparation of asymmetrically functionalized GNRs that has never been reported. By an introduction of electron-rich substituents, GNR having large dipole moment was obtained. The optical and electronic properties of asymmetric GNR was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブやグラフェンなど新たなナノ炭素物質が光電子材料として優れた性質をもつことが明らかになっており、電子情報・エネルギー分野への応用が期待されている。本研究で得られた手法を用い材料化学分野へと展開していくことで、ナノ炭素材料の一つであるグラフェンナノリボンにさらに高度な機能を付与することが可能になると期待される。