Development of organic mechanochromic materials with room-temperature phosphorescence utilizing chalcogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yosuke  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00769383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords室温りん光 / 刺激応答発光 / アモルファス / メカノクロミズム / カルコゲン結合 / 有機結晶 / りん光 / 刺激応答性 / 同形結晶 / 非対称化
Outline of Research at the Start
こする、ひっかくなどの弱い機械刺激によって発光色が変化する現象を、発光性メカノクロミズム(MCL)と呼ぶ。この現象は、目に見える物質に与えた力が目に見えない分子の性質を変える様子を、発光を通して観察することができる。本研究では、特徴的な発光現象である「りん光」を示すMCL材料を開発し、その分子の構造と発光特性の関係を明らかにすることで、分子レベルから材料設計指針を見出すことを目的とする。同時に、りん光を利用した様々な新材料、例えばこすると光るインクや生体中の圧力を可視化するセンサーなどの開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent mechanochromism is the phenomenon in which weak mechanical stimuli such as rubbing or scratching change the luminescence properties. In this study, we have found a thienyl diketone derivative which exhibits the first room temperature phosphorescent mechanochromism as organic molecules. In addition, two derivatives were synthesized by desymmetrizing the C2-symmetric diketone and characterized in detail. As a result, we succeeded in developing (i) the first mechanoresponsive turn-on phosphorescent molecule and (ii) a liquid chromophore that exhibits phosphorescence at room temperature.
Thus, we herein developed a novel phosphorescent functional molecular skeleton, and provided interesting insights into the symmetry of molecules and the properties of aggregated systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りのほとんどの材料は、結晶ではなく非晶質材料である。しかし、結晶と異なり構造解析の困難な非晶質材料の設計・開発は容易でなく、メカノクロミズムや有機りん光材料においても、非晶質状態の物性制御は挑戦的課題である。本研究では特に非結晶相におけるチエニルジケトンのりん光について多くの知見を得ることができ、アモルファス固体および液体において室温りん光を示す特徴的な(あるいは世界初の)機能性分子を開発することに成功した。配座的に柔軟な骨格が優れたりん光機能を示すという本研究の結果は従来の直感に反するものであり、今後の材料開発における分子設計に大きく影響を与えるものと期待される。