Diboron transition metal complexes: a new strategy to study metal-assisted B-B bond activation in borylation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHANG Rong  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (70754216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素 / B-B結合活性化 / 金(I)錯体 / ホウ素N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / ジボロン(4)を活性化 / ジボロン錯体 / B-B σ錯体 / metal boryl complexes
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属元素によるジボランの活性化を鍵反応とする触媒的ホウ素-炭素結合形成は選択性,汎用性,信頼性に優れているので,合成化学的に極めて重要な反応の一つになっている。ホウ素の電気陽性でかつ電子不足という性質は,従来にはない形式の結合 活性化を可能にする一方,ホウ素-金属結合を有する活性中間体の単離を困難にしており,重要なステップと考えられている遷移金属元素によるB-B結合活性化段階についての実験的知見は得られていない。本研究では,遷移金属元素によるB-B結合活性化の機構を実験的に明らかにするために,配位子前駆体として含窒素三員環を用いて,B-B結合活性化の遷移状態モデルとみなせる錯体を合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates metal facilitated B-B bond activation, which is the initial, and some times reoccurring step, of the catalytic borylation processes. We developed a simple and generalized synthetic route to access rare isolable transition state-like mononuclear diboron complexes by using azadiboriridine (BNB) as a ligand and investigated their unprecedented structures, bonding and reactivity. This project identified metal co-ligands effect as well as the BNB ligand B-substituent effect on the chemo-selectivity of the B-B cleavage by the metal. This also led to discovery of novel reactivity of boron-gold complexes, which allowed small molecule activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属はジボロン(4)を活性化し,不飽和有機分子のホウ素化触媒として働くことが知られている。この反応によって,高度に官能基化されたアルケニルボリル化合物の位置および立体選択的な合成が可能になった。得られた有機ホウ素化合物は,続く鈴木-宮浦クロスカップリング反応などのC-C結合形成プロセスに広く利用され,付加価値の高い天然物,生理活性分子および機能性材料のビルディングブロックとして広く用いられるようになった。本研究は未解明であった触媒的ホウ素化プロセスの最初の,そして触媒サイクルで重要なステップである金属により促進されるB-B結合活性化のメカニズムに関しての知見を得ることができた。