Project/Area Number |
19K15545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ジスルフィド / 隣接基効果 / 酸化電位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、タンパク質内電荷移動メカニズムを摸倣した、ジスルフィド基と芳香族環が空間上に並んだ導電性物質を合成する。電気化学測定により得られる酸化電位から、イオン化のしやすさを明らかにし、電子スピン共鳴測定とパルスラジオリシス測定により、一電子酸化後のラジカルカチオン状態を明らかとする。また、これら測定結果と量子化学計算の比較により、中性状態とラジカルカチオン状態の構造を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found two novel chemical and physical aspects of disulfide bond. First, it was found that disulfide bond is nucleophilic when an electrophile is in close proximity. Its nucleophilicity has been known only toward inorganic electrophiles but not toward organic electrophiles. This finding can lead to development of new synthetic routes for sulfur-containing compounds. The second finding is possibility of disulfide conductivity. disulfide bond possesses 90 degree dihedral angle. Therefore, it is not expected to be conductive. Nevertheless, electrochemical investigation of diaryldisulfides showed that both aryl groups may be conjugated. Therefore, this research opens up development of novel type of conductive materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、実用化されている導電性有機物質は、導電性高分子1種類しかない。しかし、導電性高分子は、欠点も多く、将来、バイオナノテクノロジーに応用可能な新しい導電性物質の開発が望まれている。このジスルフィド基の隣接基効果を利用した研究から、全く新しい導電性メカニズムの可能性が見られた。基礎研究におけるこのような発見は、将来的に医学や材料化学など、非常に幅広く影響する学術的にも、社会的にも意義のある研究結果が得られた。