Syntheses and Applications of High-ordered Iptycene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Jung Sunna  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10781643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイプチセン / イソベンゾフラン / ポリアセン / イソベンゾヘテロール / 一重項分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性π共役系分子としてペンタセン類は一重項分裂など独特な物性を基盤とする有機材料への応用が可能である。申請者らはこれまでイソベンゾフランを高反応性合成ブロックとして用いることにより、置換ペンタセン誘導体など様々な多環式芳香族化合物を自在に構築してきた。 本研究ではプロペラ型イソベンゾフランの選択的官能基変換を行い新規三次元ヘテロアセン類の合成および機能開拓を目指す。具体的には、イプチセンの非対称化による多様な合成ブロックの開発し、高次イプチセンの合成および物性評価を行う。本研究により開発される新規三次元π共役分子の光化学・電気化学的物性を応用し、未来有機機能性材料の創製への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iptycenes, propeller-shaped molecules, are [2,2,2] bicyclic systems with fused aromatic rings showing unique electronic properties as well as molecular dynamics derived from their intriguing three dimensional structures. Although they draw great attention as potential organic materials, functionalization of iptycenes toward high-ordered molecular structures are limited. Herein, utilizing reactive species such as isobenzofuran, a novel iptycene building block was developed and applied to a synthesis of 3D pentacene, a highly condensed aromatic system. Moreover, propeller-shaped isobenzoheteroles were synthesized. The structural details of these molecules were described by X-ray analysis and photochemical properties including singlet fission were well examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イプチセンの合成ブロックとして、キノイド高反応性分子を三つ有するプロペラ型イソベンゾフランを独自に開発し、反応集積化により三方向に芳香族環が拡張された高次イプチセン類を高効率で合成した。本手法で得られる 3Dペンタセンは分子内電子相互作用により高収率の分子内一重項分裂が観測され、今後その励起三重項エネルギーを活用できると考えられる。また、イソベンゾフランの酸素原子を硫黄原子に変換することにより、プロペラ型ジフェニルイソベンゾチオフェンの合成も可能になり、基礎的な物性評価の結果、新たな機能性色素分子への開発が期待できる。