Concise synthesis of nanographene by solid-state cross-coupling reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Koji  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (60824828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体反応 / クロスカップリング / ナノフラフェン / ボールミル / メカノケミストリー / ナノグラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノグラフェンは、有機ELや有機薄膜太陽電池への応用が期待できる次世代マテリアルであり、その性質は環構造の違いによって大きく変化する。これまで様々な合成法が開発されてきたが、有機合成化学的アプローチによって微細な環構造を精密に制御して合成するボトムアップ合成法に注目が集まっている。しかしながら、既存の方法では原料あるいは生成物が有機溶媒に溶けないという「溶解性問題」を常に考慮する必要があり、分子デザインに大きな制限があった。本研究では、我々が独自に開発した固体内クロスカップリング反応の応用または更なる改良を加え、「溶解性問題」に左右されないナノグラフェンの固相ボトムアップ合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanographenes have attracted attention as next-generation carbon materials, but its molecular design has been severely limited due to the "solubility problem" of its starting materials and products in solvents. In this study, we succeeded in the development of two new reactions with the aim of achieving solid phase synthesis of nanographenes. First, we succeeded in developing Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions using ball milling, which proceed efficiently in the solid state. In addition, we found that the solid-state coupling reactions were dramatically accelerated by using a high-temperature ball milling method in which ball milling is performed while heating with a heat gun. This reaction is applicable to insoluble aryl halides and thus we believe that this will be an important tool in nanographene synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノグラフェンは、次世代カーボンマテリアルとして幅広い応用が期待されている。本研究で新たに開発した固体クロスカップリング反応は、従来の溶液系有機合成反応では困難な不溶性アリールハライドのカップリングを可能とするため、様々な新奇構造を有するナノグラフェンの固相合成に応用されることが期待される。その結果、革新的な機能をもつナノグラフェンの合成が達成され、新たな電子デバイス等の開発が加速することが期待される。