Development of Palladium-Catalyzed Stereoselective Enolate-Nucleophile Coupling Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Doi Ryohei  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40780052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラジウム触媒 / エノラート / 脱炭酸 / 炭素ー酸素結合切断 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / C-C結合形成 / C-O結合切断 / C-O結合活性化 / カップリング反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、遷移金属のひとつであるパラジウムを触媒として用いたエノラートと種々の求核剤のカップリング反応を開発する。エノラートは求核種であり、基本的には求電子剤との反応が一般的であるが、パラジウムを使うことで求核剤との反応が可能であることを立証する。エナンチオ選択的な反応(右手と左手の関係のモノを作り分ける)の開発を通して、創薬において重要なキラルビルディングブロックの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop enantioselective carbon-carbon bond formation reactions based on catalytic palladium enolate formation. By combining a palladium catalyst with a biaryl type phosphine ligand, decarboxylative C-C coupling reactions involving C-O bond cleavage of hydroxyketone derivatives were successfully developed. In the alkynylation reaction, a ligand called XPhos gave the best yield. We have isolated and characterized a key palladium enolate intermediate by performing a stoichiometric reaction. The structure of the complex was confirmed by X-ray crystallography. The perfluoroarylation reaction was found to be applicable to installation of various polyfluoroarene derivatives. Cross-over experiments suggested that decarboxylation or reductive elimination was the rate-limiting step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラジウムエノラート種は従来、強塩基を用いて発生させたエノラートとパラジウム塩のトランスメタル化により調製することが一般的であった。本研究では、ヒドロキシケトンの炭素ー酸素結合のパラジウム錯体への酸化的付加が効率よく進行することを見出し、塩基を用いずともパラジウムエノラート種を発生させる手法について検討した。Buchwald配位子とよばれるビアリールホスフィンを用いることで、ケトンのアルキニル化およびパーフルオロアリール化が反応することを見出し、実際にケトンから塩基なしでパラジウムエノラートを生成できることを立証した。