Development of Acid/Radical Self-Relay Catalysis Based on One-Electron Oxidation of the Conjugate Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Jun  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20802656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸触媒 / カチオン / ラジカル / 光反応 / 不斉反応 / ブレンステッド酸 / 光励起 / ラジカル反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 一電子酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸触媒の共役塩基が一電子酸化によって、ラジカルへと変換できることに着目し、元来の「酸触媒」としての機能に加えて「ラジカル触媒」としての機能を発現させる。これらをリレー型に活用することで、従来のイオン反応の枠組みから脱した高度分子変換を実現する。共役塩基の一電子酸化は、酸触媒の作用によって生じるカチオン種を光励起させ、一電子酸化剤として機能させる手法ならびに光酸化還元触媒との協同触媒系とすることで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of expanding the scope of Bronsted acid-catalyzed reactions, which were generally limited to ionic reactions, we developed radical reactions through the photo-excitation of cationic intermediates, which enables them to function as strong oxidants. As a result, we found that radical reactions involving the C-H functionalization of toluene and alkenes could be achieved by photo-excitation of cationic species such as benzopyrylium and iminium cations. The study provided insights into the reaction mechanism and successfully established chiral Bronsted acid-catalyzed enantioselective radical reactions. In addition, the utilization of silyl Lewis acids and π-acidic metals as catalysts was found to expand the range of excited cationic species accessible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、温和かつメタルフリーな条件下で芳香族炭化水素や単純オレフィンといった安価な炭素資源を光学活性化合物へと変換できるため、環境調和型な分子変換法の開発研究に新たな指針を与えるものとして社会的意義があると考えられる。また本研究は、酸触媒を用いた分子変換プロセスに新たな可能性を示すとともに、未だ報告例が限られている有機分子触媒による不斉ラジカル反応を実現した点で学術的に意義がある。