Precise Organic Synthesis from Simple Alkanes by Metal-Ligand Cooperative C-H bond Cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Shuhei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60737831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属配位子協働 / 結合切断 / 酸化的付加 / 炭素水素結合 / メタン / イリジウム / C–H結合 / 金属配位子協働作用 / 金属-配位子協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では単純アルカンのカルボニル化合物への直接CH付加反応開発を目的とする
石油・天然ガス中に最も豊富に存在する炭素資源であるアルカン類の合成的有効利用を目指し、炭素原子を直接求核剤とした有機合成を開発する。この目的達成のため、電子不足シクロペンタジエノン金属錯体による金属配位子協働的炭素水素結合切断という新規素反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterolytic oxidative addition of carbon-hydrogen bonds has been achieved by development of electron deficient cyclopentadienone iridium complexes. The complex showed activation of carbon-hydrogen bonds in simple alkanes such as methane. This newly developed elementary reaction is expected to be applied to valorization of abundant carbon resources such as natural gas etc.
In addition, the iridium complexes was applied to activation of boron- and silicon-hydrogen bonds. Boron- and Silicon-hydrogen bonds were cleaved into boron and silicon anion and hydrogen cation, which is in sharp contrast to the polarization of the parent boron-hydrogen and silicon-hydrogen bonds. This "umpolung" reactions of boron-hydrogen and silicon-hydrogen bonds are innovative reaction which expands the strategies for synthetic organic chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素-水素結合の切断という有機化学において最も基礎的でありかつ最も重要な素反応の歴史において、3つ目となる新しい形式を提供した研究である。天然ガスなどの豊富に存在する炭素資源の有効利用や有機合成化学における新規手法の開発につながると期待される。
また、ホウ素-水素結合やケイ素-水素結合は有機合成において頻用される重要な化学種であるが、これまではホウ素プラスと水素マイナス、ケイ素プラスと水素マイナスという性質を利用して有機合成化学が発展してきた。本研究成果はその結合の分極を真逆に切断することに成功した。より単工程、高効率での有機合成反応開発につながる基盤技術である。