Project/Area Number |
19K15559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カルベン / 金属配位子協同作用 / ロジウム / C-H結合活性化 / 不活性結合活性化 / ピンサー型錯体 / 金属配位子協働作用 / 遷移金属錯体 / 有機合成 / 触媒反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では求核的な中心金属と求電子的な配位子の協働作用を利用して、一般に不活性で変換手法が少ないアニリン、アニソール、フルオロベンゼン等の結合を金属上にアリール基、配位子上に脱離基が乗る形式で切断し、これにより生成する活性種を活用した触媒的な合成反応の実現を目指す。用いる金属触媒として求電子的な炭素配位子であるアルコキシカルベン、π-アルケン、π-アリルをピンサー構造で固定した新たな遷移金属錯体を合成し、その反応性の探求を通じて目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, metal-ligand cooperative reaction of transition metal complexes bearing nucleophilic metal centers and electrophilic ligand centers were investigated. First, it was revealed that an iridium complex bearing a pincer-type alkoxy carbene ligand reacts with 2,6-bis(hydroxymethyl)pyridine via addition of its alkoxide to the carbene center. Also, a new rhodium complex bearing a pincer-type carbene ligand with pyrrole backbone was prepared and its reactivity was investigated. Then it was revealed that this complex can activate C-O bond of dimethoxy ethane under photo-irradiation condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回新たに設計・合成した錯体上で、カルベン中心が求電子的に作用し、アルコールが付加することを観測できた。また、カルベン中心がより高い求電子性を有すると期待される新たな錯体を利用することで、C-O結合の活性化に成功した。求電子的配位子中心を活用した結合活性化の前例は少なくこれを達成できたことは意義深い。今後、本素反応過程の適用範囲や触媒反応等への展開が期待される。