Exploration of Diazo-Free Generation of Metal Carbenes and Its Applications in Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Asako Sobi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80737289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモリブデン / ルテニウム / カルボニル化合物 / シクロプロパン / 脱酸素 / カルベン / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合切断
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアゾ化合物は有機合成において有用な活性種であるカルベンを発生させるためによく用いられる前駆体である.しかしながら,ジアゾ化合物のもつ潜在的な爆発性や毒性のため,安定すなわち不活性な化合物をジアゾ代替とする反応の開発が望まれている.本研究では不活性結合の二重切断により生成する金属カルベン種を基盤とする全く新しい物質変換反応開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the widespread use of diazo compounds as convenient precursors of carbene species in organic synthesis, their inherent explosive and toxic nature often limits synthetic applications, resulting in much attention to the identification of stable and safe surrogates. We found that the metal/quinone species, readily prepared from commercially available and easy-to-handle M(0) complex and quinone, enables the use of carbonyl compounds and cyclopropanes as unconventional stable carbene precursors through deoxygenation and retro-cyclopropanation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学において一般にカルボニル化合物は求電子剤として利用され、C=O二重結合のうちより弱いπ結合のみが切断される。シクロプロパンもC3ユニッとしての合成利用が大多数を占め、C-C単結合は1本のみ切断される。それに対し本研究では、これらの化合物を常識と異なるC1カルベン源として利用することに成功した。不活性結合の二重切断という未開拓分野を切り拓いた点で基礎科学的に重要であり、爆発性や毒性をもつジアゾ化合物を入手容易な安定化合物で代替する点で意義深い。