Development of asymmetric-reversible catalyst via redox mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology (2020-2021)
The University of Tokushima (2019)
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Satoshi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (50720710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレドックス / フェニレンジアミン / キノンジイミン / プロトン化 / 官能基変換 / アミド結合 / 不斉配位子 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
導電性高分子ポリアニリン のレドックス単位ユニットをメディエーター機能を有する配位子とし、外的環境にて酸化還元反応を制御することで、「反応基質-金属原子(活性中心)-酸化/還元剤」間で移動する電子の移動方向を自在に制御可能な酸化/還元反応の両方に適用可能な触媒システムを設計する。また、前述したメディエーター機能を有する配位子周囲に不斉空間を構築することで、触媒的不斉酸化/還元反応への展開を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in phenylenediamine-quinonediimine derivatives, which are organic compounds with nitrogen atoms capable of interacting with metals and reversibly changing their molecular states, achieving a mutual change of both oxidation and reduction states through interaction with metal atoms, as well as to use the change of state The research is to achieve the mutual change of both oxidation and reduction states of phenylenediamine and quinonediimine derivatives through the interaction with metal atoms and to use the change of state.
In the course of this study, the strength of the interaction with various metal species and the conversion from the oxidized state to the reduced state were investigated from a spectroscopic point of view. In the course of these studies, we have found that molecules can be converted from solutions containing only the oxidized state to the reduced state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱っているフェニレンジアミン・キノンジイミン誘導体は容易に合成が可能で、官能基導入による電子状態のチューニングやアミノ酸部位等の不斉構造部位の導入が可能であることから、適切な条件となるよう分子構造を設計することで、幅広い物質に対する酸化、または還元反応を温和な条件下で行うことができると考えられる。省エネルギー的物質変換を可能とする触媒分子の設計指針は、昨今の社会情勢から今後より一層重要度が高くなると考えられる。