Synthetic Studies on biologically active natural product having bicyclic core; Development of new method for the construction of bicyclo[3.3.1]nonane core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Keita  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (70838268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物合成 / ビシクロ骨格 / ラジカル反応 / セスキテルペン / テルペン
Outline of Research at the Start
ビシクロ骨格を持つ天然物は数多く存在し、様々な生物活性を示すことが報告されている。本研究は、新規ラジカル反応を用いたビシクロ[3.3.1]ノナン骨格構築法を開発するとともに、本法を用いた生物活性天然物の合成を行うことを目的とする。本反応は有機合成化学上前例がなく、短工程かつ温和な条件下で複雑に縮環したビシクロ[3.3.1]ノナン骨格が構築できることから、高度に縮環した天然物の高効率的な合成手法となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a great number of natural products bearing a bicyclo[3.3.1]nonane core, that exhibit various biological activities. Penicibilaenes, sesquiterpenes possessing new fused ring system, showed selective activity against the plant pathogenic fungus. In this work, we studied the development of new method for the construction of bicyclo[3.3.1]nonane core by radical skeleton rearrangement and the systheses of the penicibilaenes based on the key radical reaction. After the efficient preparation of important intermediate, radical skeleton rearrangement was investigated. As a result, we discovered a method for syntheses of attractive compounds having new highly fused ring system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多置換ビシクロ[3.3.1]ノナン骨格を持つ天然物の多くは、魅力的な生物活性を有しているが、その高度に縮環した構造のため効率的な合成法は確立されていない。創薬研究および農薬の研究において、毒性や化学的不安定性などの理由からそれらの軽減、さらには作用増強のための構造改変が求められた場合、全合成研究を通しての効率的合成法の確立が極めて重要となる。そのため、効率的なビシクロ骨格構築法の開発と天然物の合成法の確立を目的とする本研究は、大変意義深い。また、本研究の鍵となるシクロブチルメチルラジカルの開環-閉環を伴う骨格転位の報告は皆無であり、本研究の成就は有機合成化学上、大きな意義を持つ。