Mechanical characterization of metal complexes showing mechanochromic luminescence using laser-induced shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sho  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90725425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノクロミック発光 / レーザー誘起衝撃波 / 自己修復 / メカノクロミック発光現象 / パルスレーザー衝撃波 / パルスレーザー / 衝撃波 / 金属錯体 / メカノクロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
力学的な外部刺激による発光変化(メカノクロミック発光)を示す金属錯体が多く報告されているが,作用させる力の定量は困難である.すなわち,『どの程度の力を,どの程度の時間作用させると現象が起こるか?』が不明である.
本研究では,パルスレーザー光を固体基板表面へ照射した時に発生する衝撃波を力学的刺激として用いる.この衝撃波は熱の影響を最小限に留め,パルスレーザー光強度で力の強度を制御でき,力の作用時間は基板の種類に依存する.衝撃波と顕微分光法を駆使して金属錯体におけるメカノクロミック現象の時間分解計測・定量化を行い,力学的刺激と分子間相互作用や分子内結合変化に関わる現象の学理を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-induced shock waves as a mechanical stimulus were applied to metal complexes showing mechanochromic luminescence caused by mechanical grinding. The shock waves provided two types of mechanisms for the mechanochromic phenomenon reported by the grinding: frictional force and heat. Dependence of the laser fluence relating to strength of the shock waves leads to quantitative evaluation of the stimulus force. Furthermore, we found an intermediate state showing self-healing for previously reported Au(I) complex. Thus, by using the laser-induced shock waves, we have obtained new findings on the phenomenon of mechanochromic luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,弱い機械刺激に応答して構造変化や相転移を起こす物質群の研究が展開されており,力学的刺激による発光変化(メカノクロミック発光)を示す金属錯体が多く報告されている.しかしながら,従来のすりつぶしによる機械刺激においては局所的な熱や力が発生するため,現象を支配する要因の決定は難しく,メカノクロミック現象の力学的理解は限られていた.本研究においてレーザー誘起衝撃波を力学的刺激として用いた結果,既報の物質群において摩擦熱に起因する群と摩擦力に起因する群があることを明らかにした.また,作用する力学的刺激を定量評価する実験系を提案できたことから,メカノクロミック現象の理解と発展に貢献しうる成果である.