Development of Supramolecular Complexes with Reaction Fields That Realize Assembly of Active Species and Multipoint Coordinative Capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90734103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超分子 / 錯体 / 配位結合 / 活性種 / 反応場 / 分子捕捉 / 大環状分子 / 銀 / 活性腫 / パラジウム / ビピリジル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属の配位サイトに2次元的・3次元的に囲まれた反応場を提供する超分子錯体を新規に合成する。多数の金属からの配位により基質を捕捉することで、その相対配置を厳密に規定する。これにより、通常制御が難しく混合物を与えるような反応を位置選択的に進行させることを目指す。また、金属に配位した活性種を一定距離に近接固定できる新規3次元骨格を有する錯体を開発し、その特異な触媒能を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, multinuclear metal complexes which are the oligomers of chelate complex units have been designed and synthesized as supramolecular complexes possessing inner spaces in which coordination sites are assembled in an ordered manner. Their detailed structures and reactivities have been investigated and clarified. 1) A trinuclear Ni complex and a hexanuclear Pd complex of bpytrisalen, which is a triangular macrocyclic ligand with three bpy N2 chelation units and three salen N2O2 chelation units. 2) Synthetic study of cage-shaped complexes by the Schiff-base formation of triamine and bpy derivatives bearing hydroxyl and formyl groups. 3) A hexanuclear Ag complex of hexapap, which is a macrocyclic hexamer of pap N2O chelation unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、配位サイトを秩序的に集積した内部空間をもつ超分子錯体を合成することができた。単に「金属を集積」するのではなく、「金属の配位サイトを集積」する設計により得られたこのような錯体は、本研究独自の成果である。本研究で得られた錯体は、多数の金属からの配位を利用して基質の配向を制御し、活性種同士を厳密な距離に規定して反応させることで、高難度な反応を実現する場になると期待される。