| Project/Area Number |
19K15580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2022) Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamagami Kohei 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (50823829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遷移金属錯体 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 電子状態 / スピンクロスオーバー / 配位子場 / X線吸収分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属錯体において発現する物性は遷移金属イオンの電子状態と極めて密接な関連を持ち、その特徴を引き出すことはデバイスへの応用に際して極めて重要である。スピンクロスオーバー錯体は遷移金属サイトの結晶場効果の変化によってスピン転移の様子が変化することが示唆されており、長年に渡って研究がなされている。近年、元素特異的な実験手法によるエネルギースケールから電子状態と物性の関連を調べる動きが活発化している。 本研究は可視光を組み合わせた軟X線吸収分光を駆使してスピンクロスオーバー錯体の電子状態研究を通じて、遷移金属錯体の物性と電子状態の関連を解明し、錯体の電子構造設計に戦略的指針を与えることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focuses on spin-crossover (SCO) complexes, which are the most promising hybrid spin/molecular/optical devices, and reveals element-selective electronic states using soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS). From XAS for Fe-based coordination polymers, we succeeded in observing the temperature dependence of the Fe 3d crystal field splitting above the SCO transition temperature due to the joint effect of the system. XAS for Co-based octacyano complexes revealed the effect of water molecules in hydrates on the SCO phenomenon. From XAS of low-crystalline coordination polymers, the origin of the control of molecular adsorption/desorption properties by the ligand field was elucidated. With this assignment, we developed a method to observe the symmetry and electronic structure of the local structure, which has been difficult to do in the past.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題によって、元素別の局所電子状態の視点から、遷移金属錯体の物性の起源を明らかにする研究手法を確立することに成功した。特に、結晶学的手法を用いた探究が困難であると認識されてきた、低結晶性錯体に対する物性起源の取り組みに軟X線分光という新たな分析方法を示せたことに学術的意義を見出している。一方で、遷移金属元素の電子状態を直接、分析できる軟X線吸収分光を汎用的な化学分析手法として、水素生成触媒や単分子磁石など化学的、物理的性質に富む遷移金属錯体の次世代デバイスの開発に不可欠な基盤技術に昇華することができた点に、大きな社会的意義を見出している。