Development of photocatalytic methane transformation reactions using metallophilic interaction of d8 metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Kei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80755835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒反応 / パラジウム錯体 / 金属-金属間相互作用 / ハロゲン化 / 金属ラジカル / 可視光 / 錯体化学 / 有機金属錯体 / メタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、d8金属錯体の集積体における金属-金属間相互作用を活用した、可視光駆動型C-H結合官能基化反応の開発を目的とする。第一に、集積体の光励起に伴い生成するMMLCT(Metal-Metal-to-Ligand Charge Transfer)励起状態の金属ラジカル性を利用して、有機基質のC-H結合切断反応を行う。第二に、同反応に伴い生成する有機金属種を、複核金属中心の協奏機能を利用して、種々の結合形成反応へと展開する。これら二つの反応を組み合わせることで、メタンのカップリング反応といった多様な不活性C-H結合の官能基化を実現する新しい光触媒サイクルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, visible light-driven organic molecular transformations were explored using multinuclear d8 metal complexes with metallophilic interactions as catalysts. Through the screening of reaction conditions, the photochemical chlorine-atom abstraction reaction of a half-lantern type dinuclear palladium(II) complex possessing benzo[h]quinoline ligands was established. Using this reaction as a key elementary step, the visible light-driven C(sp2)-H bond chlorination reaction of benzo[h]quinoline was successfully developed, and the detailed reaction mechanisms were clarified by various experimental and theoretical analyses. Furthermore, the present principle was applied to the C(sp3)-H bond chlorination of 2-methylquinoline with the addition of an appropriate photoredox catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した可視光駆動型C-H結合塩素化反応は、可視光エネルギーによって活性な金属ラジカル種を発生させ、これを触媒分子の酸化・塩素化過程に用いる点に特色がある。その結果として、安価で取扱い容易な塩化炭化水素を塩素源に利用することが可能となり、従来法に比べ穏和な条件下での触媒反応が実現した。本原理はC(sp3)-H結合の塩素化にも適用でき、多様な炭化水素基質の変換に利用できる可能性がある。これらの研究成果は、金属-金属間相互作用を含む化学種を光触媒反応へ展開するための触媒設計指針を提示する点から、重要な意義をもつと考えられる。