Exploration of Conductive Porous Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otake Ken-ichi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (20834823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 錯体化学 / 結晶エンジニアリング / 結晶工学 / ナノ空間化学 / 伝導特性 / 伝導性
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに金属的な伝導特性と規則的なナノ細孔の両方を同時に有する多孔材料は報告例が無い。本研究では、金属酸化物からなるネットワーク構造を骨格に有する新規の多孔性配位高分子(PCP)の創成とそのキャリアドーピングにより、今まで誰も無し得なかった 金属伝導性を示すPCP の開発に挑む。PCPではこれまでに空間のデザインを基盤とした化学が発展してきた。本研究により、未開拓であった骨格における電子物性を開拓することで、空間と骨格の機能を連携させた新しい科学への展開を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new science that links the functions of porosity and framework by exploring the electronic properties of the framework, which has not been explored in the field of porous coordination polymers (PCPs). The formation of isostructural PCP family from redox-active metal clusters and redox-active ligands was successfully demonstrated, where the structure and function were systematically tuned by ligand exchange. In addition, the chemistry of two-dimensional sheet PCPs, which were previously composed of only one ligand and a metal ion, was extended to obtain two-dimensional sheet PCPs composed of two different ligands. The dual-ligand based PCP nanosheets provided a new design for the modulation of electronic conductivity and porosity. Based on these materials, we will develop further functions and applications in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い電気伝導性を有する多孔材料は、バッテリーやスーパーキャパシタ、燃料電池、電気化学触媒など様々な応用に非常に重要である。そうした材料として、ポーラスカーボンやメソポーラス孔を有する金属酸化物が挙げられるが、これらはアモルファスであるか長周期構造を持たないものである。高い電気伝導性と規則的なナノ細孔の両方を同時に有する多孔材料は研究開始当初において報告例がほとんど無かった。本研究で開発された伝導特性と多孔性を両立する多孔材料は、電気触媒やセンサーを含む様々な応用の基盤となりうることからも、その学術的・社会的な意義を有している。