Development of Highly-Distorted Molecules for Organic Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70773787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアライン / ニッケル / ロジウム / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 複素環化合物 / 環ひずみ / チオフェン / チアゾール / ベンザイン / ニッケル錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は「超環ひずみ分子」の発生手法を確立することで、新たな有機合成手法として応用することを目指す。ここで標的とする分子は、高度にひずんだ三重結合を持つ5員環アラインであり、ベンザインに代表される6員環アラインを活用した化学の発展に対して、手付かずのまま残されてきた未知の分子群といえる。まず、金属錯体化学の視点からアプローチすることにより、様々な5員環アライン分子の存在そのものの証明を試みるともに、その発生手法を最適化することにより、高反応性中間体として、多様な有機合成分野への応用が可能であると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-membered ring compounds having multiple bonds are valuable reactants for organic synthesis owing to their high ring strain energy. In this study, we investigated the generation method of the five-membered aryne compounds, and attempted to isolate them as metal complexes to determine their structures. In addition, we have developed a new catalytic coupling protocol in which vinylene carbonate was adopted as an oxidizing acetylene surrogate. This reaction system was effective for synthesizing heterocyclic compounds. The reaction mechanism was investigated by computational analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5員環アライン化合物を金属への配位によって安定化し構造決定することは、長年その存在が議論の対象となっていた高ひずみ分子について新たな知見を与える、学術的に意義深いものといえる。本研究により開発された、炭酸ビニレンをカップリングパートナーとした新たな触媒反応は、従来法で課題となっていた当量酸化剤を必要とせず、合成の難しい無置換の縮環構造を効率的な構築を可能となることは、強力な合成ツールとして広く利用されることが期待される。炭酸のみを副生するという点は、近年課題とされる環境調和性の観点からも優れた技術を開発できたといえる。