Enhancement of Catalytic Activity of Dinuclear Metal Complex Catalyst Based on Optimization of Total Charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuma  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20719025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二核錯体 / 自己集積挙動 / 酸化反応 / 高原子価化学種 / 過酸化水素 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 高原子価錯体 / 分子触媒 / 遷移金属錯体 / 芳香環水酸化 / ベンゼン / フェノール / 触媒 / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で、非配位性アニオン性官能基を配位子にぶら下げることで 、カチオン性錯体の総電荷を中性化し、錯体分子の集積を促進する手法を提案する。
この立証のため、非配位性アニオン性官能基を有する配位子を合成し、申請者がこれまで研究を進めて来た二核ニッケル錯体を触媒とするベンゼン水酸化反応を中心として、合成した錯体の触媒活性を検討する。また、錯体の乖離平衡定数や、種々の分光学特性、酸化還元電位等の基礎化学的なパラメータに錯体の電荷があたえる影響について定量化し、それらパラメータと触媒活性との相関について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dinickel(III) di-mu-oxide complex was generated under low-temperature (-80°C) conditions, and the addition of various carboxylates to the solution led to the formation of their adduct, which were confirmed by various spectroscopic techniques. The oxidation activity of the adduct was found to increase by a factor of about 10 compared to the initial complex. Although we could not clarify the effect of anion on the TOF of nickel complex catalyst in the benzene hydroxylation reaction, which was planned at the beginning of the research project, it became clear that the anion species have a significant effect on the electronic state of the dinuclear complex, and we have obtained guidelines for future catalyst improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本テーマで研究対象とした二核高原子価金属ビスミューオキシド種は高い酸化力を持ち、種々の酸化プロセスで酸化活性種として機能している可能性のある化学種である。しかしこの化学種は、安定性が極めて低いため、その物理化学的性質や反応性の詳細はわからないところが多い。低温条件でこの化学種を補足することで新たに明らかになった、二核高原子価金属ビスミューオキシド種の化学的な挙動についての情報は、将来的により効率のよい触媒反応系の構築に資する可能性がある。