A study for coupling phenomena of proton transfer with physical or chemical properties of molecular solids, based on Kagome-type porous molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikihiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40771225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素結合 / プロトン移動 / 金属錯体 / 分子結晶 / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / 超分子シート / 光安定性 / 二次元物質 / カゴメ格子 / 金属ジチオレン錯体 / 多孔性伝導体 / プロトン-電子共役移動 / プロトン―電子共役移動 / 多孔性電子伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
プロトン―電子共役移動(PCET)は生体系のエネルギー変換機構において重要な役割を果たすが、PCETが電気伝導性や磁性、誘電性などの固体物性に与える影響を実験的に明らかとした例は少ない。本研究では、電子とプロトンの授受が可能な分子からなる多孔性の電気伝導体を合成し、結晶構造を保持した状態で伝導体へのプロトン付加、及び水素結合のネットワーク化を施すことで、PCETを示す固体物質の創製を目指す。特に、カゴメ格子を結晶構造として持つ伝導体に着目し、PCETと幾何学的フラストレーションの効果とが拮抗した新現象を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed for constructing molecular solids of d-π hybridized metal complexes, that offer mobile protons along hydrogen bond (H-bond) to regulate their electronic states responsible for physical or chemical properties. To carry out this study, topochemical approaches were adopted in synthesis of solids requiring protonation and oxidation processes. The first oxidative crystallization successfully afforded Kagome-type porous conductors showing an electron correlation, but their following protonation of using the pores caused electron transfer to collapse the structure. As for the first protonation, co-crystallizing with a photo-oxidative proton donor gave sheet-type H-bond crystals, and the following photoirradiation leaded to an unexpected photostability of the sheet owing to a cooperative phenomenon of proton transfer and energy transfer. The photostability was modifiable by d-element exchanges, which indicates a contribution of d-element to the coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、π電子系有機分子に留まっていたプロトン-電子連動に基づく物質開発を、d-π混成電子系金属錯体に拡張した。これにより、重点的に開拓されてきたプロトンダイナミクスとπ電子物性の境界研究領域にdブロック元素の寄与が持ち込まれ、新たな研究分野へ発展する可能性がある。また、従来から金属錯体に期待される磁性や低エネルギー光物性、レドックス触媒活性を活かした応用分野と、注目度の高い水素エネルギー分野との親和性が高まり、エネルギー問題解決や高度情報化社会に役立つ分子材料の開発が活発化する可能性を秘める。