Hierarchically Assembled Coordination Polymers for Sequential Release of Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tabe Hiroyasu  大阪市立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任講師 (50803764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプルシアンブルー / 配位高分子 / ナノ粒子 / コアシェル構造 / 配位子交換反応 / コアシェル / 金属錯体 / シアノ架橋金属錯体ポリマー / 吸脱着 / 配位不飽和サイト / シアノ架橋錯体ポリマー / コアシェル微粒子 / 小分子 / 吸着
Outline of Research at the Start
一酸化窒素(NO)、一酸化炭素(CO)、アンモニア(NH3)、硫化水素(H2S)といった小分子は、生体内で情報伝達物質となるなど様々な機能を有する。本研究では、これらの小分子の放出順序や速度を精密に制御できる新規材料の合成に取り組む。シアノ架橋金属錯体ポリマーは、金属イオンとCN配位子が交互に連結した配位高分子である。まず、CN配位子の一部を、CO、NO、NH3、H2Sと置換することで、小分子をポリマー骨格内に高密度に固定する。この錯体ポリマーを階層(コアシェル)化することで、コアとシェルに異種小分子を固定した微粒子を得る。この微粒子から、シェル、コアに含まれる小分子を逐次的に放出させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core-shell nanoparticles of CN-deficient cyano-bridged polynuclear metal complexes, [MN(H2O)x]y[MC(CN)5(L)] (MNMC-L; L = NH3, CO, or NO), are candidate for materials with successive gas-release functions. The formation of open metal sites by the release of Ls from the MC ions can be easily assessed by the heterogeneous catalysis of MNMC-Ls. The heterogeneous catalysis of the core-shell nanoparticles employing MNMC-L as the catalytically inactive core but isostructural to the active shell was examined to determine the thickness directly involved in the catalytic reaction, suggesting the involvement of metal ions at the subsurface up to 7 nm. Then, MNMC-Ls having various MN ions were synthesized and examined as heterogeneous catalysts. Spectroscopic measurements of a series of MNMC-Ls after the catalytic reactions clarified that release of Ls from MC ions and catalysis of the coordinatively unsaturated MC ions were tuned by the MN ions through metal-metal interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニア、一酸化窒素、一酸化炭素といったガス状小分子は産業上有用であるのみならず、生体内の情報伝達物質として医療分野からも注目が集まっている。近年、様々な多孔性物質による小分子吸脱着機能について研究が多くの研究がなされているが、複数の小分子を選択的あるいは逐次的に吸脱着できる材料はほとんど報告されていない。本研究成果は、新たな機能をもつ小分子吸脱着材料の調製法として産業上有用である。また、多孔性材料のどの部分(再外表面・表面近傍・内部)から小分子が放出されるか、吸脱着活性点となる配位不飽和サイトの電子状態をどのように制御するか、といった点について基礎的知見を得た点で学術的意義がある。