Invention of mechanophore materials by using spring properties of metallofoldamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroto Achira  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60804648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタロフォルダマー / 固体発光 / 高分子 / 白金錯体 / 分光分析 / りん光 / 弾性体 / フォルダマー / 量子効率 / らせん誘起 / 応力刺激 / 分子間相互作用 / 応力発光 / 架橋構造 / セミフレキシブルリンカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、含金属人口らせん分子(メタロフォルダマー)の弾性的な性質を利用し、微小な刺激にも高感度な光学応答を示す高分子材料の開発を目指す。メタロフォルダマーを高分子に架橋した材料を作製し、メタロフォルダマーのばね特性に由来する可逆的な発光を示すところまでを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular design of metallofoldamer was conducted and we compared solid-state luminescent properties of metallofoldamer with the corresponding mononuclear complex. The single crystal of mononuclear complex showed red phosphorescence by UV irradiation, whereas that of metallofoldamer did not exhibit luminescence. The luminescent life-time of metallofoldamer is equal to a half of mononuclear complex and the thermal deactivation constant of metallofoldamer is ten times as large as mononuclear complex, indicating that concentration quenching occured due to strong intermolecular interaction between metallofoldamers. When the precursor of metallofoldamer was dispersed in polymer and the membrane was fabricated, the aggregation of the molecules was controlled with keeping folding structure, the luminescent life-time of the molecule was extended about five times as large as single crystal of metallofoldamer and the thermal deactivation constant was one tenth as large as single crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分子サイズのばねのような構造をもつ物質が効率よく発光させるための改善方法を検討してきた。このような物質は凝集して濃度消光を起こしやすくなるため、高分子に分散させることでばねの形を保ったまま凝集を制御し、発光効率を向上させることができた。この手法を用いれば、微小応力に対するセンシングを発光で視覚的にとらえることができるため、微弱な応答を検出するための材料設計の指針につながると考えらえる。