Highly sensitive and simultaneous electrochemical imaging sensors for neural communications of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60838217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 電気化学 / 神経伝達物質 / ドーパミン / 神経科学 / MEMS / 電気化学イメージング / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの感情や行動を決定する脳は、様々な領域から構成されており神経伝達物質の授受を介して情報が伝達される。脳内に存在する複数の神経伝達物質を解析することで、複雑な脳の機能や神経変性疾患の理解・解明に貢献できる。これまで申請者は、集積回路型電気化学イメージングデバイスを開発し、直径数百μmの神経細胞凝集塊から放出される神経伝達物質をリアルタイムで計測することで、定量的評価・薬剤応答評価を達成している。本研究では、従来型デバイスにシグナル増幅機構および、選択的神経伝達物質検出機構を導入し、複雑な領域間コミュニケーションの可視化の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualization and association of diverse neurotransmitters in the brain on a scale of several hundred micrometers can relate various neurotransmitters between regions, "visualization of interregional communication in the brain". In this research project, we aimed to develop a novel electrochemical device that enables ultra-sensitive, multi-parameter, wide-range, and real-time imaging to visualize neurotransmitters in interregional communication. During this research period, we developed a signal amplifying electrochemical imaging device with several thousand times higher temporal resolution than conventional devices. We also established a 3D printing method of 3D scaffold gels for the construction of artificial brain models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳に関する情報伝達・記憶・感情といった機能や、パーキンソン病・アルツハイマー病といった神経変性疾患の解明は、脳科学神経科学、人間行動学など多岐にわたる分野において重要位置づけとなっている。本研究課題では、脳内(in vivo)、摘出した脳(ex vivo)もしくは人工的に作製した脳モデル(in vitro)における数百μmスケールで起こる神経伝達物質の時間・量・種類を再現よくイメージングする技術を提案した。これにより、ミクロおよびマクロスケールの神経科学をつなぐ、脳内領域間コミュニケーションの可視化に貢献するものである。