Development of Multiple-Angle Incidence Resolution Reflection Spectrometry and Its Application to Organic Thin-Film Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Nobutaka  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (60822963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMAIRS / 赤外分光法 / 薄膜 / 反射吸収法 / 二重変調 / 多重反射 / 水蒸気 / 干渉縞 / 分子配向 / 結晶構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 表面反応 / 有機半導体 / MAIRS2 / pMAIRS / 化学反応 / 非晶質 / X線回折 / 前駆体法 / 有機薄膜デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
有機薄膜デバイスの分野では,活性層に使われる有機半導体材料の構造-物性相関を明らかにすることが重要課題となっており,有機薄膜中の結晶および分子の配列を正確に解析する技術が求められている.赤外多角入射分解分光法(MAIRS)は,機能性有機薄膜の分子配向解析手法として,近年,大きな注目を集めている.しかし,この手法は,“透過光学系”で測定を行うために,使用する基板が赤外光に対して透明な基板に限られるなどの実験的制約がある.本研究では,ガラス基板や金属電極を含む実際のデバイス素子の測定を可能にする“反射型MAIRS”の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared multiple-angle incidence resolution spectrometry (MAIRS) has attracted much attention in recent years as a spectroscopic tool for structural analysis of functional organic thin films. While this method can be easily measured using commercially available FT-IR spectrometers, it has the experimental limitation of using only substrates transparent to infrared light because the measurements are performed with transmission optical systems. This makes it difficult to directly measure practical thin-film devices that incorporate glass substrates and metal electrodes. To overcome these difficulties, a new MAIRS technique was developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクスの分野では,有機半導体に高度な分子設計が施される一方で,薄膜デバイスの性能に直結する,分子凝集構造を正確に把握するための測定技術が不足している.このような状況の中,本課題で開発した反射型MAIRSは,有機薄膜の新たな構造解析手法として,高効率な薄膜デバイスの開発を大きく前進させる可能性を秘めている.