Development of an ionic liquid extraction luminescence sensing system for phosphate ions with multipoint recognition-type rare earth complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (30709259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶媒抽出 / 希土類錯体 / リン酸イオン / 発光センシング / ユウロピウム / アニオン / β-ジケトン / ランタノイド / 協同効果
Outline of Research at the Start
環境水中のリン酸イオンは濃度が極めて低く,その挙動を解明するためには,高感度で検出できるセンサが必要とされているが,リン酸イオンを選択的に認識でき,高感度な光応答を示すセンサはほとんどない。本研究は,多点認識型希土類錯体を合成し,抽出発光センサとして用いることで,リン酸イオンの高効率かつ選択的なイオン液体抽出系を構築し,希土類錯体の発光特性の変化に基づいたリン酸イオンの高感度発光センシングシステムを開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extraction of phosphate ions and various kinds of anions with rare earth complexes into an ionic liquid was investigated, and sensing ability for phosphate ions was evaluated from the fluorescence properties of the europium complex. The synthesized europium complex can extract phosphate ions into the ionic liquid phase almost quantitatively. Furthermore, a significant change in the fluorescence properties of the europium complex was observed by the complexation with phosphate ions, which enables the luminescence sensing of phosphate ions by the ionic liquid extraction system using rare earth complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユウロピウム錯体がイオン液体中で特異的なアニオン受容性を示すことを抽出分離に応用し,リン酸イオンの高効率抽出分離を達成しただけでなく,ユウロピウム錯体の蛍光特性の変化に基づいたリン酸イオンの発光センシングに展開できることを示した。本手法は,操作の簡便性にも優れていることからオンサイト分析への適用も期待でき,環境保全にも役立つ可能性がある。本研究で得られた成果により,難分離性アニオン種の新たな抽出分離系の設計につながることも期待される。