Development of a site-specific chemical state analysis method in surface and bulk of uranium micro-particles for estimating handling history of nuclear materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yomogida Takumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (40743349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウラン / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 電子線後方散乱回折法 / X線吸収分光法 / 微粒子 / マイクロビームX線吸収分光法 / マイクロX線吸収分光法 / ウラン化合物 / 微粒子分析 / EBSD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで判別できなかった直径数マイクロメートル程度のウラン粒子の化合物形態を明らかにするため、電子線・レーザー・X線を用いた分析法を組み合わせることで、ウラン粒子の化学状態を部位別に捉える分析方法を開発する。開発した手法を環境試料に含まれるウラン粒子へ適用し、ウランの化合物形態を明らかにすることで、その環境試料が採取された施設における核物質取り扱い履歴の推定が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uranium, a nuclear material, has various compounds (chemical forms). Different chemical forms are used at nuclear facilities in various processes such as uranium enrichment and fuel fabrication. If the chemical forms of micro-particles formed by uranium handling are determined, it will be possible to deduce the history of uranium handling at nuclear facilities. However, the chemical forms analysis of uranium microparticles was difficult in previous methods. In this study, a new analysis method that analyzes chemical states of each part of the particle on the surface and inside of the particle were developed. As a result, we succeeded in site-specific analysis of the chemical states of uranium microparticles with several micrometers in size and obtained information on chemical states of both interior and surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに開発した、複数の分光分析法を組み合わせた微粒子の化学状態分析手法より、数マイクロメートル程度の微粒子の表面と内部における化学状態を部位別に調べることが可能になった。この分析手法は、微粒子の発生起源に由来する内部の化学形のみならず、環境中への移行挙動の把握につながる微粒子表面の化学状態も調べることが可能である。開発した分析手法により得られる微粒子の化学状態の情報は、原子力関連施設における核物質取扱い履歴の推定だけでなく、大気粉塵などの微粒子の履歴や移行挙動の解明にも応用可能であり、原子力分野のみならず環境科学分野等に幅広い応用が期待できる。