Development of selective conversion of chitin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Takuya  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (90829582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキチン / 糖アルコール / 触媒 / 含窒素有機化合物 / 酸・塩基反応 / アミノアルコール / ポリウレタン / 脱水縮合 / 炭酸エステル / アミノ酸 / ルイス酸 / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
キチンは窒素原子を含むアミノ糖の高分子であり、含窒素有機化合物の原料としての利用が期待される。しかし、キチンを出発物質とした有用化学品への効率的な変換は達成されていない。そこで、本研究ではアミノ糖を水素還元することによって得られる糖アルコールを出発物質とした有用化学品の合成経路の開発を行う。具体的には、医薬品、高分子の原料となるアミノ酸やアミノアルコールを合成する経路を提案し、含窒素有機化合物の選択的な変換反応の開拓とその反応性制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we developed the synthesis route for beneficial chemicals using sugar alcohols obtained by hydrogenation of chitin-derived sugars as a starting material. We succeeded in synthesizing organonitrogen compounds as follows: (1) an amino alcohol, which has rigid carbon skeleton, by dehydration condensation, and (2) oxazolidinone derivatives, which are used as a raw material for pharmaceuticals, by esterification and cyclization reactions. In particular, the amino alcohol is an attractive compound because it can be derived into a nitrogen-containing polymer having excellent strength and heat resistance. Furthermore, the conversion of this amino alcohol to a raw material of polyurethane was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キチンは窒素原子を含む糖の高分子であり、含窒素有機化合物の原料としての利用が期待される。しかし、糖の化学的な不安定さが原因で、キチンを出発物質とした有用化学品への効率的な変換は達成されていない。本研究では糖を水素還元することで得られる糖アルコールを出発物質として有用化合物の合成を行った。糖アルコールからアミノアルコール、オキサゾリジノンを、糖の抱える不安定性の問題を回避した経路での合成に成功し、キチンから様々な有用化学品への誘導体化の可能性が示された。