Heteroatoms-codoped carbon alloy catalysts for base-catalyzed reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kannari Naokatsu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90743336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンアロイ / BNドープカーボン / 窒素ドープ / ホウ素ドープ / 塩基触媒 / Knoevenagel反応 / 炭窒化ホウ素 / 固体塩基触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
グリーン合成プロセスの実現に資する、窒素・ホウ素ドープカーボンアロイ(BNC)固体塩基触媒の開発を目的する。塩基触媒は、炭素-炭素結合の形成に関わる有機反応の促進し、ファインケミカルズの合成に必要不可欠である。本研究では、炭素原子を主体とするカーボン材料に対し、異種元素(B、N)をドープする、“異種元素複合カーボンアロイング”により、元素組成を制御したBNC触媒の調製を行う。この触媒の塩基触媒活性と触媒構造との相関を解明することで、高活性触媒開発のための材料設計指針を得る。高活性BNC触媒の開発を推進することで、カーボンアロイの自在制御技術確立およびグリーン合成プロセスの実現に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on boron- and nitrogen-codoped carbon alloy (BCN) as a solid base catalyst. The base catalytic activity of the BCN catalyst prepared under various heat-treatment conditions was evaluated by the Knoevenagel reaction of benzaldehyde with ethyl cyanoacetate. The activity enhanced with increasing the amounts of boron and nitrogen atoms in BCN. The investigation of the relation between the structure and the activity of the BCN catalysts revealed that presence of B-N-C site contributed to enhancing the catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素とホウ素を複合ドープした異種元素複合ドープカーボンアロイ(BCN)の構造制御技術の確立、ならびにBCN系高活性固体塩基触媒調製のための触媒設計指針を明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。得られた成果に立脚した触媒開発を進展させることで、不均一系BCN触媒を用いた高効率ファインケミカルズ合成プロセスの実現に貢献することが期待される。