Project/Area Number |
19K15610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金クラスター / 酸化還元 / 脱水素酵素 / 補酵素再生 / NADH / AuPtナノ粒子 / 金クラスター触媒 / 酸化還元反応 / 酸化反応 / 酵素反応 / 金ナノ粒子触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化還元酵素の多くは反応時に化学量論量の補酵素を消費するため原子効率が低く、有機合成への利用が遅れている。そこで不活性化した補酵素を金クラスター触媒により再活性化しこれを克服する。補酵素再生系に金触媒による酸素酸化および水素還元を用いることで補酵素の消費量が低減でき、反応過程全体で基質と酸素(水素)のみを必要とし廃棄物を生じない(水のみ)原子効率が高く極めて環境負荷の小さな有機合成法を実現する。微小化した金クラスターを酸性および塩基性担体に固定した触媒を調製し、酸化および水素化活性の向上を行い、同時に過水素化や基質の二量化等の副反応の抑制を目指す。さらに酸化還元酵素との協奏的触媒系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enzymes have low toxicity and are environmentally friendly catalysts that achieve substrate-specific reactions under mild conditions. However, the coenzyme, especially dehydrogenases, required coenzyme such as nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH), which increases the cost and is a barrier to application to organic synthesis. We have shown that gold cluster catalyzed redox conversion of NADH and NAD+ using O2 and H2 as oxidation / reducing agents. Furthermore, we succeeded in adding a gold cluster and a gold-platinum alloy catalyst to the enzyme reaction to regenerate the inactive coenzyme to active and make it function as an enzyme-gold cluster hybrid catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酵素を利用した有機合成法は、加水分解酵素がその大部分を占めてきた。一方、酸化還元反応を触媒する酵素である脱水素酵素は反応に高価な補酵素NADH/NAD+を利用するものが多く、コストの増加が課題であった。 これを解決するため不活性化した補酵素を再活性化する方法が模索されてきた。本研究では、補酵素の再生に金クラスターを触媒を用い、O2あるいはH2という非常にありふれた材料を用いて機補酵素を再生できることを示した。この反応は廃棄物に水のみを生じる非常にクリーンな反応である。実際の酵素でもこの補酵素再生法が機能することを示し、酵素を利用した新たな有機合成法の足がかりを発見した。