Development of water purification gel particles with autonomous flotation and sinking functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mihara Yoshihiro  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90733949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸着剤 / 微生物 / ナノ材料 / 汚染物質除去ゲル材料 / 水質浄化技術 / 汚染物質吸着ゲル / 水質浄化 / 自律浮沈 / 酵素反応
Outline of Research at the Start
アルギン酸ゲル粒子に微生物を内包すると、ゲル粒子は水中や水底で気泡を発生させつつ液面まで浮上し、液面で気泡が消失すると沈降し、気泡を発生させながら浮上と沈降を繰り返すゲルの自律浮沈現象を初めて発見し、その製造法に関する特許を公開した。
本研究では自律浮沈機能を有するアルギン酸ゲル粒子に吸着機能と回収性能を層状に付与する「多層ゲル粒子」の構造設計と使用条件を明らかにし、新興国で課題となっているフッ素汚染を解決するためのアルギン酸ゲル粒子を開発する。ゲル粒子が自ら浮沈することでフッ素の除去率が向上し、凝集剤の回収も簡単になる。どんな場所でも低コストで施工が可能な水質浄化材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel floating-sinking particles containing adsorbents were developed for the efficient removal of contaminants, focusing on fluoride and dyes, from waste water. These particles are engineered with a core component that enables autonomous flotation and sinking, complemented by a multilayered structure featuring an adsorptive and recovery-capable shell. The innovative design of these particles allows for enhanced adsorption efficiency and recovery rates, those of conventional water purification materials. These particles can use without electricity. The versatility of these particles is further demonstrated through the ability to customize the shell component to meet specific application requirements, making them suitable for a wide range of water purification applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中で自律的に浮沈する水浄化粒子は、大量の薬品使用から脱却し、微生物利用の新たな展開を図る21世紀に求められる水処理技術である。この技術は、飲料水や農業用水、工業用水の問題を解決し、広大な大陸奥地や電力インフラの乏しい地域での水資源を改善する環境負荷の少ない手段となる。大型の浄水施設を建設できない地域や電気が貴重な地域、さらには家庭の小さな水瓶でも、動力や施設を使用せずに有害物質で汚染されていない安全な水を提供する手段となる。