Development of catalytic hydrogenation of carbon dioxide to methanol under low energy conditions directed toward carbon recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Watari Ryo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (00638009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 水素化反応 / 銅錯体 / 銅ナノ粒子 / アミジン配位子 / アミジン修飾ポリマー / アミジン含有ポリマー / アミジン / メタノール / 銅触媒 / カルボン酸誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
脱化石資源に資する二酸化炭素の大規模な資源化手法として、二酸化炭素と水素との化学反応によるメタノール合成が注目されている。本反応は触媒の存在により進行し、既存の触媒では250 ℃程度の高温条件が必要である。そのため、より温和な条件で機能する触媒の獲得は重要な課題である。本研究では、研究代表者が見いだしてきたアミジン類のDBUと銅によって発現する触媒機能の知見を基盤として、メタノール合成に資する新規アミジン―銅触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated novel amidine-copper catalysts through both of homogeneous and heterogeneous catalyst design by utilizing integrated amidine structures directed toward low-temperature hydrogenation of carbon dioxide to methanol. The new copper catalysts with multidentate amidine ligands and amidine-functionalized polymer supports were successfully developed and found to have high catalytic activities at a relatively low temperature of 100°C in the hydrogenation of carbon dioxide to formate. The catalyst design based on the high electron-donating and coordination ability to copper of the integrated amidine structures was validated, especially in the heterogeneous catalyst design with a nanoparticle structure that is essentially different from conventional copper-based heterogeneous catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の不均一系銅系固体触媒を用いた二酸化炭素の水素化反応によるメタノール合成では、250℃程度の高温条件が必要であり、熱力学的な制約による低収率・低選択性を伴うため反応の低温化が望まれている。本研究成果は、主としてギ酸塩合成に関する成果であるが、集積されたアミジン構造を利用することで、不均一系銅ナノ粒子触媒を用いた100℃の条件における二酸化炭素の水素化反応を達成した。また、アミジン―銅を基本骨格とする新規な水素化触媒の設計指針を確立し、従来の銅系固体触媒とは本質的に異なる触媒を開発した。将来的な研究成果の波及により、既存の高温を要する触媒技術からの脱却が期待される。