Development of a flow-type biomass treatment system that enables simultaneous production of electric power and key compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomoe  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30560172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / バイオリアクター / バイオリファイナリー / 同時生産 / PQQ-GDH / ガラクタル酸 / フローシステム / バイオマス利用 / PQQ依存型グルコース脱水素酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマス由来のD-ガラクツロン酸を原料に、電気エネルギーと基幹化合物の同時生産が可能なフローセル型バイオ燃料電池を構築する。
電気エネルギーだけでなく、酵素反応の結果生じる生成物も継続的、効率的に得るため、フロー型の燃料電池システムを検討する。本研究においてフロー環境下における酵素の挙動と反応効率に及ぼす効果について明らかにし、高い同時生産効率を持つバイオ燃料電池へと展開する。本同時生産電池は、バイオマスが持つ潜在エネルギーを最大限に引き出す新しい電池となると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomass is a promising resource that is expected to replace fossil resources in terms of both energy sources and raw materials for chemical products. In this study, we constructed a biofuel cell that also functions as a biorefinery reactor. We have shown that pyrroloquinoline quinone-dependent glucose dehydrogenase (PQQ-GDH) can oxidize D-galacturonic acid, which is the main component of pectin obtained from biomass. The product, galactaric acid, has carboxy groups at both ends and is a useful compound that can be used as a cross-linking agent or a polymer material. A biofuel cell was constructed using this enzymatic reaction as an anodic reaction. The characteristics of this cell were evaluated in terms of power and amount of product. Furthermore, a flow-type battery was constructed with the aim of industrial application of this system, and the effect of flow was also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスは、エネルギー源、化成品原料の両面において、化石資源に代わる資源として期待されている。化石資源をバイオマスに置き換えることができれば、環境・エネルギー問題の解決とカーボンニュートラルな社会の構築に貢献することができる。本研究で構築した「同時生産バイオ燃料電池」は、バイオマスから有用物質を生産するリアクターという機能だけでなく、その際に生じるエネルギーも有効活用する電池という機能も併せ持つ。本電池は、バイオマスが持つ潜在エネルギーを最大限に引き出す新しい電池として植物工場等への展開が期待できる。