Construction of the molecular crowding model utilizing the polymer hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kureha Takuma  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60836039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲル / 光散乱法 / タンパク質 / 高分子 / 高分子ゲル / 動的粘弾性 / ダイナミクス / 分子クラウディング / 力学特性 / 光散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
高濃度で架橋された高分子の網目(ゲル)を用い、細胞内でタンパク質などの生体分子が高活性になる分子クラウディング効果を発揮できる人工の3次元空間を構築する。
まず、高分子密度やダイナミクス(ゆらぎ)が制御された一連のモデルゲル網目を創製する。また、合成したゲル網目のダイナミクスとその中でタンパク質が示す生化学反応や変化するダイナミクスを非破壊で同時に観測することに挑戦する。
以上を発展させ、実際に生体内で見られる生体分子の機能をゲル網目内部で評価・応用できるモデルシステムを構築し、生体外で高効率なタンパク質のシャペロン機能の発現や分子拡散評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is to build a polymer gel network that exerts a molecular crowding effect and improves the function of biomolecules. In addition, to evaluate the biological phenomena that occur inside the gel, we developed the device that can measure dynamics of biomolecules. We prepared the gels having high biocompatibility and temperature responsiveness, and thus the gels with different polymer densities and dynamics were created.
Moreover, the physical properties and structure of the gels were evaluated by dynamic light scattering and dynamic viscoelasticity measurements. As a result, the design guideline for controlling the diffusivity and interaction with biomolecules was established. Finally, the dynamics of RNA were measured inside the obtained gels, and it was confirmed that the diffusivity of RNA was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内ではタンパク質や核酸が混み合った細胞内で機能している。この混み合った環境では希薄条件に比べ、タンパク質などの生体分子の活性度が向上し、我々の生命活動を支えており、この効果は分子クラウディング効果と呼ばれている。このメカニズムを解明または生体分子機能をさらに向上させるため、生体分子に高濃度の人工(合成)高分子を添加し、生体外で分子クラウディング効果を確かめる手法が適用されているが、実際に生体内で起きている現象は再現できていない。本研究では、合成高分子が架橋されたハイドロゲルを合成し、その内部で生体分子の運動や機能を評価する手法を開発した。