Development of Functional Material Based on The Dynamic Nature of Macromolecular Roraxane Containing Cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Akae Yosuke  信州大学, 繊維学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40837415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子ロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / ウレアエンドキャップ / ロタキサン架橋剤 / ポリロタキサン / ポリウレタン
Outline of Research at the Start
シクロデキストリン(CD)含有高分子ロタキサンを開発する。本研究では、申請者が開発したロタキサン合成法「ウレアエンドキャップ法」を、高分子に応用することで、この課題に取り組む。得られる高分子ロタキサンのモルフォロジーを調査し、適当な物性の組成については素材としての有用性を評価する。本研究は安価で生体適合性のあるCDを利用しているため、特に新規素材、生体適合材料への応用も視野に入れ、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, development of macromolecular rotaxane containing cyclodextrin was studied through applying urea end-cap method, which was developed by the author as a synthetic method of rotaxane, to polymer system. The polymer having isocyanate group on the polymer end was necessary for the synthesis. It was prepared by the synthesis of the polymer containing acylazide group on the polymer end by living polymerization, and successive Curtius rearrangement via heating. Moreover, it was clarified that the reaction between the polymer containing isocyanate groups on the both polymer ends and pseudorotaxane afforded polyrotaxane having low coverage ratio in high yield and facile manner. In addition to above studies, the synthesis and analysis of model rotaxane having low molecular weight were also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ロタキサンは、そのユニークな構造に由来する物性に興味が持たれるものの、合成が容易ではないために研究例は限られている。本研究の成果は、この課題に対して新たな方法論を提供するものであり、高分子ロタキサンの合成、物性評価、および素材としての応用に寄与するものと位置づけられる。また、本研究で取り扱ったロタキサン構造がポリマーの物性向上に寄与したことが分かったため、更なる検討により素材としての実用化も視野に入る。本研究の成果は上記の学術的、社会的意義を有する。