Chiral sensing using helical polymer based on helicity memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Daisuke  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (60806686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリアセチレン / らせん誘起 / 記憶 / 不斉増幅 / ビフェニル
Outline of Research at the Start
分子キラリティの識別は、光学異性体が異なる薬効を示す医薬・農薬分野において不可欠な分析技術である。本研究では、CD情報をラセン構造に記憶可能なラセン高分子CDプローブが示す、効率的な相互作用が期待できるが通常のCD測定が困難な超濃厚状態の誘起CDを、希釈した後に間接的に観測可能な特性を基に、高感度センシングおよび高難度キラル化合物のセンシングに関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral sensing is an indispensable technology in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals that act on living organisms, furthermore, a tool for clarifying the origin of chirality. In this study, by using a poly(phenylacetylene) derivative that exhibits helicity memory properties as a circular dichroism (CD) probe, we succeeded in observing chiral vapors that are difficult to evaluate accurately using conventional methods, and chiral compounds with tiny amounts or extremely low optical purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸には鏡像関係にあるL体とD体が存在するにも関わらず、天然に存在するアミノ酸の殆どがL体で構成されている現象をホモキラリティーといいます。それに基づき生体は医薬品等の鏡像異性体間で異なる応答性を示すため、その正確な評価法の開発は重要です。さらに、なぜホモキラリティーを形成したかを解き明かすために鏡像対称性が破れる原因となる微小のキラリティの検出手法も等しく重要です。今回、キラル情報を記憶可能ならせん状高分子を用いて、従来正確な評価が困難であったキラル蒸気の固体状態での正確な評価や、従来法では検出困難な低光学純度サンプルの検出に成功しました。