Development of novel functional vinyl polymers through precise radical polymerization of alkenyl boronates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30826219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / ホウ素 / 制御重合 / 高分子反応 / 量子化学計算 / モノマー設計 / ビニルポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / リビング重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではホウ素の特異な元素特性の活用により、新しい重合システムの開発・機能性高分子の創出を行う。具体的には、アルケニルボロン酸エステルをラジカル重合のモノマーとして用いることにより、主鎖上にボロニル基が直接置換したビニルポリマーを合成する。これを合成中間体として利用することで従来合成困難とされてきた様々なビニルポリマーの合成に繋げるほか、ルイス酸性を有するホウ素が主鎖上に高度に集積されている点を利用した分子認識材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radical polymerization ability of alkenyl boronates, in which boron is directly attaching to olefin moiety, was discovered. Density functional theory-based investigation revealed that chain growth radical is moderately stabilized by vacant p-orbital of boron to suppress the side reaction during polymerization. The obtained polymer bears boron that is directly attaching to the main chain. The C-B bond-cleaving polymer reaction allowed us to obtain conventionally inaccessible vinyl polymers such as poly(α-methyl vinyl alcohol) and styrene-vinyl alcohol copolymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビニル化合物のラジカル重合性はビニル基に直接結合した官能基・元素に強く依存するために合成可能なポリマー構造には制限が存在している。一方、本研究で見いだされたアルケニルボロン酸エステルのラジカル重合・重合後変換においては、モノマーにおける重合性を担うホウ素を他の元素で置き換える「側鎖置換」型の高分子反応が可能であるため、モノマーの重合性に起因する制約を超えた高分子合成が可能である。有機化学においてはホウ素を様々な元素へと置き換える反応が開発されており、今後の研究の進展によりこれまで合成が困難とされてきた多様なポリマーへの変換が可能になり、自在な高分子合成手法の開発につながる。