Development of next-generation mechanoprobes that can contribute to elucidation of failure, fatigue, and degradation mechanisms in polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imato Keiichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80777970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子化学 / メカノケミストリー / メカノクロミズム / メカノフォア / 分子マシン / 分子スイッチ / 電荷移動相互作用 / 応力検出 / メカノフルオロクロミズム / 高分子 / 光制御
Outline of Research at the Start
軽量で加工性に優れ、強度も向上した高分子材料は低炭素社会の実現に向け、特に自動車や航空機の燃料を削減する構造材料などで用途拡大と需要増加が期待される。しかし、歴史の浅い高分子材料の破壊・疲労・劣化現象の理解は乏しく、機構解明による耐久性・安全性・信頼性の向上は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、この機構解明に適した機能(①高感度認識・検出、②熱不可逆性、③光可逆性)を併せ持つ次世代のメカノプローブを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop mechanoprobes (MPs) with functions suitable for elucidation of failure, fatigue, and degradation mechanisms in polymeric materials, such as thermal irreversibility at room temperature, photoreversibility, and highly sensitive detection of force. Although the designed MPs could not be obtained, we successfully synthesized a molecular switch, which is a central part of the MPs and showed properties superior to existing molecular switches, including large structural changes, high switching ratio, and excellent thermal stability. The molecular switch was introduced into linear polymers, enabling them to photoreversibly convert their structures in solution and physical properties in bulk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アゾベンゼンに代表される分子スイッチは、化学に限らず生物学や工学などの広範な分野で利用されている。本研究で開発した新たな分子スイッチはアゾベンゼンを凌駕する機能を示し、今後、様々な応用が期待されることから学術的意義は大きい。特にソフトアクチュエーターや光可逆性接着剤の実現により、近年注目を集めるソフトロボットやリサイクル分野での貢献が考えられ、社会的意義も十分にある。