Development of polymer brush coating technology inspired by a chemical reaction in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (40783874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / グラフト / 精密重合法 / 簡易合成 / 表面 / ぬれ / 親水性 / 疎水性 / ぬれ性 / 原子移動ラジカル重合法 / ペイントオン法 / 大面積 / 濡れ性 / 撥水性 / 撥油性 / 防汚性 / 着氷防止 / リビングラジカル重合 / 表面・界面物性 / 高分子合成 / ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子合成における重合系の安定化は、精密なポリマー構造を形成するための重要な要素のひとつである。精密ラジカル重合においては、系内の溶存酸素が活性種や触媒を失活させる原因となり、ポリマーの精密性を著しく低下させる。これまで、精密重合によるポリマーブラシの合成は、十分に制御された閉鎖系環境が必要不可欠であることから、実用的な表面処理(量産、大面積)への適用は困難とされてきた。本研究では、生体の代謝経路から着想を得た再生回路を精密ラジカル重合法に組み入れることで、閉鎖系環境を必要とせず、大気中で精密かつ高重合度のポリマーブラシを高効率、大面積で合成できるロバストネスな反応手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a facile and reproducible process for fabricating “polymer brushes” by surface grafting of polymer chains via covalent bonding. We specially focused on the effects of additives and solvents on the reactivities of reaction solutions of surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization in air (“paint-on” SIATRP). Inspired by living organisms, thiol, enzyme, coenzyme, and water are used for the purpose of reducing oxygen concentration in the solution. Thanks to the additives, the life time of reaction solutions of “paint-on” SI-ATRP could be successfully extended, and the thicknesses of the resulting hydrophilic or hydrophobic polymer brushes became thick enough for practical use. By using the method established, we finally succeeded in fabricating fluoropolymer brushes above wafer-scale dimensions (e.g., about 21 cm × 30 cm, nearly letter size).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子を表面にグラフトすることで得られる「ポリマーブラシ」は、その構造に起因する特異な表面機能を付与できる新しい表面改質材料として注目されている。しかし、従来の合成法は、酸素による反応阻害のため汎用性に課題があり、身の回りの部素材に直接適用することは困難であった。
本研究では、生体内の環境に着目することで、従来技術では困難なポリマーブラシの簡易合成の実現に繋がる知見を得ることに成功した。
これを活用することで、各種部素材の表面に多様な機能、例えば、はっ水/はつ油性、防汚性、着氷防止機能など、を付与することが容易になるため、新しい高機能実用表面の創製に繋がることが期待できる。