Investigation of gel's mechanical properties and their spatial inhomogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Li Xiang  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30759840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲル / 小角散乱 / 構造欠陥 / 小角X線散乱 / 光散乱 / ソフトウェア開発 / 装置開発 / 大変形 / 均一ゲル / 伸長試験 / 小角散乱測定 / 構造評価 / 高分子 / 不均一性 / 動的光散乱 / 構造 / 力学物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲルやエラストマーなどの架橋高分子は医療材料から車のタイヤまで幅広い分野で利用されている。しかし、これらの架橋高分子の網目には様々な不均一性(空間不均一性・トポロジカル不均一性・結合不均一性)が内包されており、力学物性に多大な影響を与えている。本研究では申請者が新規開発した空間不均一性が存在しないゲルを用いて、空間不均一性が架橋高分子の力学応答に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a gel with extremely low spatial inhomogeneity that has been successfully synthesized in recent years, we intentionally introduced spatial inhomogeneity without changing the basic unit, cross-linking agent, etc. We evaluated the effect of spatial defects on the mechanical properties of the gel. Small-angle X-ray scattering experiments revealed that the structural defects were successfully introduced as intended. The type, size, and volume fraction of the defects in the gel were also determined in detail. Furthermore, a method of small-angle X-ray scattering while elongating the gel has been established, which enables a more quantitative analysis of the scattering pattern, which was previously unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究室や工業的に合成されるゲルには不可避に構造欠陥が多く含まれる。多くの場合において、これらの欠陥は意図したものではなく、制御することも極めて困難である。本研究では、極めて均一な網目構造を持つゲルをベースに用い、合成手法をほとんど変えない状態で、意図的に空隙とナノ凝集を導入することに成功した。さらに、それらに基づく散乱プロファイルも明らかにできた。これらの結果は一般的なゲルの構造を解析する上で重要な知見を与える。