Development of functional materials with conflicted properties of photoprocessability, photostability, and photofunctionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masai Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70793149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光加工性 / ポリマーネットワーク材料 / 発光 / 微細加工 / ゲル / π共役化合物 / 光加工性材料 / 光機能 / π共役分子 / 光分解 / 発光材料 / 光加工 / ソフトマテリアル / 弾性率 / 光加工材料 / 金属アセチリド錯体 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
光加工材料は材料をマイクロスケールで加工するための有用な技術であるものの、材料が光に不安定という本質的な問題点を抱えている。そのため紫外光によって材料が容易に変性するなど、材料を長期利用することが困難とされてきた。本研究ではこの本質的な問題を解決するために、光のみではなく第二の刺激が共存する条件下でのみ開裂する「デュアルアクティベーション」に基づく光加工を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed polymer network materials bearing a platinum complex as a cross-linker. The polymer materials were stable to photoirradiation, whereas they were photoprocessable in the presence of an acidic additive as the second stimulus. Based on the unique reaction on the cross-linker, the macroscopic properties could be controlled with light and acid. Moreover, because of the photostability of the materials to light, the photoprocessed material could be utilized as luminescent materials, as an optical function, after removing the acid as the second stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光加工材料は材料をマイクロスケールで加工するための有用な技術であるものの、材料が光に不安定という本質的な問題点を抱えている。そのため紫外光によって材料が容易に変性するなど、材料を長期利用することが困難とされてきた。対して本研究は、加工時には光ともう一つの刺激を用いたデュアルアクティベーションによって光加工を行いつつ、加工後は片方の刺激を除去することによって、環境光に対する安定性や光物性を並立可能であった。これらは幾何的に複雑な延伸性や微細光特性を材料中に付与し、材料機能の高次元化を実現することが期待される。