Project/Area Number |
19K15630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 架橋高分子 / ポリマーゲル / 構造欠陥 / 力学特性 / ボトルブラシポリマー / 制御ラジカル重合 / 制御重合 / 高分子合成 / ハイドロゲル / ネットワーク / ソフトマテリアル / 力学物性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体構造組織の代替材料等として有用なハイドロゲルは、一般にさまざまな構造欠陥を持つ力学的に弱い材料である。本研究では、それらの構造欠陥をすべて排除したハイドロゲルを創製し、その極限物性に迫ることを目的とする。そのための方策として、ダイアモンドなどの結晶材料がつくる理想的なネットワーク構造に着目し、その特徴を徹底的に取り入れた新規「マクロアトム」ポリマーと、それに基づくハイドロゲルを提唱・実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer gels, in which a network of polymer chains holding a large amount of solvent, are an important class of materials in our daily life. Polymer networks usually contain various structural defects, which often leads to mechanical weakness of the material. IN this study, a novel method to construct an almost defect-free polymer network was established. A precisely designed polymer called "macro-atom" was synthesized and mutually connected into a network. The obtained material had elasticity close to the theoretical prediction, indicating that the defects were largely suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲルに代表される架橋高分子は、我々の生活に欠かせない重要な材料である一方、その構造の精密な制御は困難であり、構造欠陥を完全に排除した理想的な材料はいまだ得られていない。本研究の成果はその架橋高分子の究極形に近づく大きな一歩であり、柔軟なゲルからより硬いゴムや熱硬化性樹脂など、幅広い架橋高分子材料の高性能化に貢献するものである。学術的にも、架橋高分子の未踏の極限物性に迫りうる手法を確立した点が意義深い。