Investigation of the effect of surface functional group of nanofiller on the crystallization behavior of polymer nanocomposite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hikima Yuta  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50721362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶化 / 超高速DSC / POSS / 分散性 / かご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS) / ナノフィラー / 表面修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノサイズのフィラーを高分子に添加したナノコンポジット材料では,高分子とフィラーの界面が豊富に存在するため,フィラー表面の性質が高分子の結晶化や反応過程に影響を及ぼすと考えられる.
本研究では,様々な官能基を有するかご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)誘導体をモデル的なナノフィラーとし,結晶性高分子に添加した際に高分子の結晶化に与える影響を,超高速DSC法を用いて明らかにする.
特にナノフィラーの界面の影響が現れ,かつ工業的な成形加工条件に相当する,高過冷却度条件における結晶化において,添加効果を詳細に調べ,表面修飾の影響を体系的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the crystallization behavior of polypropylene (PP) / polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxanes (POSS) nanocomposite was investigated under the rapid cooling condition using the fast scanning calorimetry (FSC). Non-isothermal crystallization analysis revealed a unique additive effect of POSS on PP crystallization. With the cooling rate below 10 K/s, PP/POSS composites crystallized at a higher temperature than neat PP. On the other hand, the crystallization peak became broad by adding POSS with cooling rates above 10 K/s.
The crystallization kinetic analysis was conducted with isothermal FSC curves to clarify the unique additive effect of POSS. The crystallization rate constant was obtained by the Avrami model. The rate constant increased above 100℃ due to the crystal nucleating effect of POSS. Besides, the crystallization retardation effect of POSS was observed at lower temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではかご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)をポリプロピレン(PP)に添加することで,PPの結晶化の促進効果と遅延効果の両方を示すことを初めて見出した.またPOSSが温度域によって異なる添加効果を示すことにより,高速冷却時に結晶化が起こる温度範囲を高温側にも低温側にも拡張することがわかった.この結果は,結晶化開始温度を上昇させることによる結晶の緻密化と,結晶化終了温度を低下させることによる成形性の向上という相反する効果を両立するような,新たな添加剤としてPOSSが利用できる可能性があることを示唆している.