Fabrication of all-plastic secondary batteries utilizing materials informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama-Sato Kan  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (90822461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 有機二次電池 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / ラジカルポリマー / 機械学習 / ポリエーテル / 精密重合
Outline of Research at the Start
フィルム状の樹脂に電気を貯める"オールプラスチック二次電池"の実現を目的として、高分子固体条件で優れた電子・イオン輸送、酸化還元能を有する新規ポリマーの設計と精密合成を検討する。深層学習の手法も駆使して、従来報告されてきた化合物群の統計情報から上記機能を完備可能な最適設計を抽出するとともに、迅速な設計・合成・評価サイクルの確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, all-plastic batteries consisting of functional polymers were fabricated. New polymers that can store and transport electrical charges in solid states were designed using data science and synthesized via organic reactions. Prototyped all-plastic batteries were made using the polymers, and their characteristics were examined electrochemically. The cells could be compatible with incoming, flexible electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体という、分子の熱運動性が著しく制限された条件下で、自在に電荷(電子とイオン)を移動・貯蔵可能な有機材料をすることは従来困難であったが、それを可能にする分子設計への道筋を本研究で見いだすことができた。一連の学術知見や技術を更に発展させることで、例えばラップフィルムのように薄くて柔らかい、そして透明な二次電池を作製できる可能性がある。このような次世代電池は、フレキシブル・ウェアラブルな電子機器など、様々な新規デバイスの電源用途で利用できる可能性がある。