Project/Area Number |
19K15640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2022) Kyushu Institute of Technology (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Shusuke 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (50828100)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光レドックス触媒 / 高分子反応 / ビニルシクロプロパン / 炭素ー炭素結合生成反応 / メタルフリー / 有機色素 / 高分子触媒 / 可視光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年太陽光エネルギーの直接的な利用法として光触媒が注目されており、主にその開発には金属類が用いられているが、これらの使用後の廃棄処理などの問題点がある。申請者はこれまでに有機色素を用いたメタルフリーで可視光で駆動する光レドックス触媒系の開発を達成している。本研究ではさらに高効率で再生可能な触媒系として、有機色素が高密度かつ規則正しく配列されたメタルフリーで可視光駆動型の高分子触媒の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive polymers bearing vinyl cyclopropane moieties in the main chain were successfully synthesized by the polymerizations of diamine bearing a vinyl cyclopropane core with bifunctional monomers. Radical ring-opening addition reactions of the resulting polymers with multifunctional thiols proceeded to afford the corresponding cross-linked polymers. As a search for a new photoredox catalytic system, reductive coupling reaction of benzaldehyde using pyrene compounds was performed. The results suggest that the pyrene derivative with an amide bond exhibited the highest catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、高分子主鎖中にビニルシクロプロパン骨格をもつ反応性高分子の合成およびそれらのラジカル反応性の評価とピレン化合物を基盤とした新規光レドックス触媒系の構築を達成できた。本研究ではラジカル開環反応を高分子反応へと応用することで架橋高分子の合成を実現した。これらの研究成果は、低収縮材料を開発するうえで非常に有用な知見となりうることが期待できる。汎用性の高い多環芳香族化合物であるピレンを基盤とした光レドックス触媒系の開発は、環境調和型触媒の開拓に大きく寄与することが期待される。これらの研究成果は、学術的ならびに社会的にも意義深いものであると考えられる。