Elucidating the Unusual Charge Screening Effect on the Polymer Dynamics of Polymerized Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2020)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (20812978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子化イオン液体 / イオン液体 / 高分子電解質 / 静電遮蔽 / 粘弾性スケーリング / レオロジー / 静電遮蔽効果 / スケーリング則 / レオロジ― / 高分子溶液物性 / 高分子粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子化イオン液体(PIL)は,繰り返し単位にイオン液体構造を有し,電池材料などへの応用が期待されている.PILといった高分子材料の成型加工性を向上させるためには,高分子の分子運動を正確に理解する必要がある.高分子の分子運動は,高分子の粘弾性と分子モデルの比較により解釈される.本研究は,PILの準希薄溶液において,遮蔽長がイオン濃度増加とともに増加するという特異な静電遮蔽効果が高分子間相互作用とどのように競合し,その結果,PILの分子鎖全体の大規模運動にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにすることを目的とする.そして,PIL鎖の溶液中における大規模運動を予測する新規分子モデルの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted detailed rheological characterization of three imidazolium-based polymerized ionic liquid (PC4-X) in a mixture of salt-free solvent (DMF) and an ionic liquid (Bmim-X) consisting of the same side-chain cation, but possessing different counter-anions (X) in size: bis(pentafluoroethanesulfonyl)imide (X=PFSI; large), bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (X=TFSI; intermediate), and tetrafluoroborate (X=BF4; small) in the semidilute unentangled regime. Based on the observed dependence of the zero-shear viscosity and longest relaxation time on the PIL concentration, ionic liquid concentration, and the size of counter-anions, we established a new charge screening model that accounts for both the modified charge screening and complete charge screening effects on the conformation of PIL chains and their viscoelastic properties at high ionic liquid concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高分子間相互作用がはたらく高分子濃度領域においても,遮蔽長がイオン濃度とともに長くなるという特異な静電遮蔽効果が観測されることがわかった.この結果は,PIL鎖の固体中における分子運動の理解へと繋がり,また得られた静電遮蔽モデルは優れたPIL材料設計に繋がると期待される.